Skip to content ↓
Callington Community College

Callington Community College

Callington Community College

Staff List

Below is a list of our Leadership Team, a full alphabetical list of all Teaching Staff with their responsibilities, and a list of Support Staff grouped by role.

Leadership Team 

Interim Principal: Mr K Dyke

Executive Principal: Mr Rob Diment

Assistant Principal: Miss C Campbell

Assistant Principal: Mrs P Mathieson

Assistant Principal: Mrs G Patton

Associate Leader: Mr A Yendell

Associate Leader: Mr A Murray

Associate Leader: Miss L Pollard

Associate Leader (SENCo): Mrs E Lawrence

Associate Leader (RTL): Mr R Hutchinson

Designated Safeguarding Lead – Safeguarding Officer: Miss G Parker

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead - Mrs P Mathieson

Head of Finance and Business: Miss D Kellett

Teaching Staff 

Mr B Aird - Head of  Year 9 / English

Mrs P Bagshaw - Head of Year 10 / English

Mr M Baker - Curriculum Leader: Science / Challenge Week Coordinator / Educational Visits Coordinator / Raising Achievement Leader: Year 11

Mrs H Blake - Computing

Ms E Brasselet - Modern Foreign Languages

Miss C Campbell - Modern Foreign Languages / Computer Science

Mr S Carson - Design Technology

Miss E Davey - Religious Education

Mrs H Davidson - English

Mr E Davis - Curriculum Leader: Citizenship & PSHEE

Mrs R Dunlop - Religious Education

Miss S Fernandez Vazquez - Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs L Frost - Science

Miss L Gunning - Art and Design

Mr R Hammond - Head of Year 8 / Mathematics

Mrs V Hastings - PE

Mr L Hazeldine - PE

Miss K Heseltine - Science

Mrs F Hills - Science

Miss M Horsfield - English

Mr M Hortop - Art and Design

Mrs C Hurdwell - History (Drive Team)

Mr M Hutchins - Deputy Training School Director / Science

Mr A Jackson - Science

Mrs P Jones - Curriculum Leader: Social Sciences

Mrs K Kirby - Head of Media and Film Studies/English and Media

Mr A Lane - Curriculum Leader: Music

Miss A Larigo - Curriculum Leader: Mathematics / Numeracy across the Curriculum

Ms J Layton - Food Technology / Catering

Miss J Lee - Dance / Assistant Head of Year 11

Mrs A Lewis - Science

Mrs I Lindsell - PE

Mr P Mathieson - Business Studies and ICT

Mrs B McEwan - Mathematics

Mrs S McEwan - History

Mr M Mercer - Mathematics

Miss R Miles - English & Media

Miss C Mitchell - Curriculum Leader: PE

Mr A Murray - Head of Year 11 / PE / Associate Leader

Mrs S Olsson - KS3 Coordinator: English

Mrs F Osborne - Science

Mrs G Patton - Mathematics / Teaching & Learning

Mr A Petherick - Science

Mr M Piper - PE

Mrs R Piper -Geography

Mr J Plunkett - Employability & Careers Development Manager / Drama

Miss Y Pocula - Head of KS3 Mathematics

Miss L Pollard - Associate Leader

Mr H Pring - Curriculum Leader: Geography

Mr R Procter - Music

Ms A Ramwell - Curriculum Leader: Art & Design

Miss B Read - Mathematics

Mr A Rushton - Modern Foreign Languages

Mr I Smith - Curriculum Leader: History / Cover Supervisors Manager (Drive Team)

Mr N Smith - Deputy Curriculum Leader: Science

Miss L Smyth - English

Mr R Taylor - Head of Year 7 / Science

Mr I Trice - Science

Ms S Trujillo - Modern Foreign Languages

Dr J Turner - Assistant Curriculum Leader: Science

Mr B Watts - Mathematics / Robotics

Ms B Whittleworth - Curriculum Leader: English

Miss R Wilkins - Assistant Curriculum Leader: Mathematics

Mr B Williams - Geography

Mrs A Wilson - Curriculum Leader: Drama

Mrs C Wilson - Health and Social Care

Mr A Yendell - Raising Achievement Leader: KS5 / Sports Academy / PE / Associate Leader

Mrs K Yendell - Assistant Curriculum Leader: English

Mrs G Zankl - Geography

Support Staff 

ADMINISTRATION STAFF

Mrs T Averre - Administrator

Mrs L Fearn - Attendance Officer

Miss C Harbottle - Curriculum Administrator & Communications Officer

Miss D Kellett - Head of Finance and Business

Miss V McDonald - Examinations Officer

Mrs C Merritt - Student Support Team Administrator

Mr D Newman - Cover Administrator / First Aid

Mrs B Osborne - Receptionist

Mrs C Roberts - Sixth Form Administrator

Mrs S Robertson - Data & Assessment Manager

Mrs S Trice - Assistant Head of Finance

Mrs M Underwood - Director of School Services / Headteacher's PA / Staff Well-being Coordinator / Safeguarding Officer

Miss L Wilbraham - KS3 / 4 Administrator / Work Experience Manager

Mrs M Woollett - Finance Officer

STUDENT SUPPORT TEAM

Mr C Bennett

Mrs K Blackmore - Pastoral Support Assistant

Mrs K Cook

Mrs S Cook

Miss B Elliott

Mrs S Gill - Pastoral Support Assistant

Mrs A Gubbin

Mrs E Gilbert

Mrs H Heath

Miss C Holter

Mrs S Langman

Mrs E Lawrence - SENDCo

Mr D McConachie - Behaviour Manager (Learning Recovery)

Miss G Parker - Student Support Coordinator / Senior Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss B Perring

Ms S Stanley

Mrs S Taylor - Lead Practitioner

Mrs J Turner - Librarian & Reading Champion

Mrs B Watts - Lead Practitioner

Ms N Webb - Pastoral Support Assistant

Ms L Westington

COVER SUPERVISORS

Ms K Jackson

Mrs T Pike

TECHNICIANS

Mrs T Couling - Science

Mr A Cozens - ICT

Ms F Creber - Art

Mrs S Davis-Butler - Science

Mr D Else - ICT

Mr J Lucas - Assistant Network Manager

Mrs C Parsons - Food Technology

Ms G Pluckrose - Science

Mrs K Smith - Reprographics Manager

Mr C Wells - DT / Construction Resources Manager

SITE MANAGEMENT

Mr G Dean - Assistant Facilities Manager

Mr T Hepper - Facilities Manager

Mr B Lynch - Painter and Decorator

PERIPATETIC MUSIC TEAM

Mr J Davies

Ms P MacDougall

Mr P Montgomery-Smith

Mr A Smith

Ms A Smith

Mr C Spreadbury

Mr S Stevens

SPORTS CENTRE

Mrs B Williams - Sports Centre Manager

CATERING STAFF

Mrs J Clarke

Mrs M Coldman

Mrs J Cribb

Ms S Edwards

Mrs H Floyd - Cook Supervisor

Mrs K Hepper

Mrs A Hoskin

Mrs A Howard

Ms M Male

Mrs J Mutton

Mrs S Rich

Mrs A Walker - Catering Manager

Mrs F Wilson

HYGIENE ASSISTANTS

Ms F Bicknell

Ms F Blake

Mrs J Capeling

Mr S Cunningham

Mrs M Dustan - Cleaning Supervisor

Mrs H Earl

Mr R Gander

Miss J Mutton

Mrs S Rich

Mrs C Stephens

Mr M Taylor

Mrs V Trevithick

Mrs S Webb

Mr D Williams

ARENA

Mrs J Ponting - Programme Manager

Mrs M Roberts - Development Manager