Skip to content ↓
Callington Community College

Callington Community College

Callington Community College

Staff List

Below is a list of our Leadership Team, a full alphabetical list of all Teaching Staff with their responsibilities, and a list of Support Staff grouped by role.

Leadership Team 

Principal: Mrs W Ainsworth

Deputy Principal: Miss C Campbell

Senior Assistant Principal: Mrs G Patton

Assistant Principal: Mrs M Inger

Assistant Principal: Mrs K Lamb

Assistant Principal: Mr R Taylor

Associate Leader: Mrs L Atkins

Extended Leadership: Miss A Larigo

Extended Leadership: Mr B Aird

Extended Leadership: Mr N Smith

Director of School Services: Mrs A Underwood

Designated Safeguarding Lead – Safeguarding Officer: Miss G Parker

Head of Finance and Business: Mr Chris Hayter

Teaching Staff 

Mrs W Ainsworth - Science / Geography

Mr B Aird - Head of  Year 8 / English / Parental Liaison

Mrs L Atkins - Post 16 Lead / English

Mrs P Bagshaw - Head of Year 9 / English

Mr S Beane - Geography

Mrs H Blake - Computing

Miss C Campbell - Modern Foreign Languages / Latin / Progress and Performance

Mr S Carson - Design Technology / Citizenship and SMSC Lead

Mr E Davis - Politics / Criminology / Sociology  / PSHE / Curriculum Lead: Cultural Studies Faculty

Mrs R Dunlop - Head of Year 10 / Religious Education

Mrs E Dyer - English / Mathematics

Miss S Fernandez Vazquez - Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs L Frost - Science

Mrs Y Graham - Mathematics

Mr R Hammond - Head of Year 11 / Mathematics / PE

Mr L Hazeldine - PE / Mathematics

Miss M Horsfield - English / Forensic Reading Lead

Mr M Hortop - Art and Design / Photography

Mrs C Hurdwell - History / Curriculum Lead: History and Politics Faculty

Mr M Hutchins -  Science

Mrs M Inger - Science

Miss K Jones - Psychology / SENDCo

Mrs K Kirby - English / Media Studies / Film Studies / Curriculum Lead: Communications Faculty

Mrs K Lamb - English / Curriculum Lead: English

Mr A Lane - Music / Curriculum Lead: Performing Arts Faculty

Miss A Larigo - Curriculum Lead: Mathematics / Numeracy across the Curriculum

Ms J Layton - Food Technology / Catering

Mrs A Lewis - Science

Mrs B McEwan - Mathematics / Assistant Curriculum Lead: Mathematics

Mr M Mercer - Mathematics

Miss R Miles - English and Media

Miss C Mitchell - PE / Sport Science / Curriculum Lead: Wellbeing Faculty

Mr A Murray - Head of year 7 / Student Leadership / PE / Business Studies

Mrs F Osborne - Science

Mrs G Patton - Mathematics / Curriculum and Timetable

Mr A Petherick - Science

Mr M Piper - PE / Early Career Teacher Lead

Mrs R Piper - Geography / Curriculum Lead: Global Studies Faculty

Mr R Procter - Music / Drama

Ms A Ramwell - Art / Photography / Curriculum Lead: Art and Design Faculty

Miss B Read - Science

Mr I Smith - History

Mr N Smith - Science / Curriculum Lead: Science / Careers and Aspirations

Miss L Smyth - English / Head of KS3 English

Mr R Taylor - Science / Attendance

Ms S Trujillo - Modern Foreign Languages

Dr J Turner - Assistant Curriculum Lead: Science

Mr J Walke - Geography

Mr S Walker - Mathematics

Mr B Watts - Mathematics

Mrs C Wilson - Health and Social Care

Mrs K Yendell - Assistant Curriculum Lead: English

Mrs G Zankl - Geography

Support Staff 

ADMINISTRATION STAFF

Mrs K Carter-Schnepp - Receptionist

Mrs L Fearn - Attendance Officer

Miss C Harbottle - Curriculum Administrator and Communications Officer

Mr C Hayter - Head of Finance and Business

Mrs P James - SEND Administrator

Miss V McDonald - Examinations Officer

Mrs C Merritt - Deputy DSL / Safeguarding Administrator

Mr D Newman - Day to Day Planning Coordinator / Lead First Aider

Mrs T Rice - Sixth Form Administrator

Mrs S Robertson - Data and Assessment Manager

Mrs S Trice - Assistant Head of Finance

Mrs M Underwood - Director of School Services / Headteacher's PA / Staff Well-being Coordinator

Miss L Wilbraham - Work Experience Manager / Inclusion Support Assistant

Mrs M Woollett - Finance Officer

STUDENT SUPPORT TEAM

Mr C Bennett

Mr N Clark

Mrs S Cook

Mrs R Cruise - Assistant SENDCo

Mrs E Dean

Miss B Elliott

Mrs E Gilbert

Mrs S Gill - Pastoral Support Assistant

Mrs H Heath - Pastoral Support Assistant

Miss C Holter

Miss C Jones

Miss N Martin

Miss G Parker - Director of Student Support / Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss B Perring

Miss H Porter

Mr B Tredinnick

Mrs B Watts - TIS Practitioner

Ms L Westington

Mrs S Whitcombe - Deputy SENDCo

COVER SUPERVISORS

Ms K Jackson

Mrs T Pike

TECHNICIANS

Mr A Cozens - ICT

Ms F Creber - Art

Mrs S Davis-Butler - Science

Miss C James - PE

Mr J Littlejohns - ICT Network Manager

Ms C Oliver - Science

Mrs C Parsons - Food Technology

Mrs K Smith - Reprographics Manager

Mr M Taylor - ICT

Mr C Wells - DT / Construction Resources Manager

SITE MANAGEMENT

Mr G Dean - Assistant Facilities Manager

Mr T Hepper - Facilities Manager

Mr B Lynch - Painter and Decorator

PERIPATETIC MUSIC TEAM

Mr J Davies

Mr H James

Mr P Jones

Ms P MacDougall

Miss K Maitland

Mr P Montgomery-Smith

Mr A Smith

CATERING STAFF

Mrs J Clarke

Mrs M Coldman

Mrs J Cribb

Ms S Edwards

Mrs H Floyd - Cook Supervisor

Mrs K Hepper

Mrs A Hoskin

Ms M Male

Mrs A Walker - Catering Manager

Mrs F Wilson

HYGIENE ASSISTANTS

Ms F Bicknell

Mrs J Capeling

Mrs M Dustan - College Housekeeper

Mr R Gander

Miss J Mutton

Mrs S Mutton

Mrs S Rich

Mr S Sanders

Mrs C Stephens

Mrs V Trevithick

Mr D Williams

ARENA

Mrs J Ponting - Programme Manager

Mrs M Roberts - Development Manager