Skip to content ↓
Callington Community College

Callington Community College

Callington Community College

Staff List

Below is a list of our Leadership Team, a full alphabetical list of all Teaching Staff with their responsibilities, and a list of Support Staff grouped by role.

Leadership Team 

Principal: Mrs K Hocking

Vice Principal: Mr M Lennon

Senior Assistant Principal: Miss A Williams

Assistant Principal: Mrs G Patton

Seconded Assistant Principal: Miss K Francombe

Head of Key Stage 3: Ms D Kemp

Head of Key Stage 4: Ms S Masters

SENCo: Mr P Jenkins

Designated Safeguarding Lead – Safeguarding Officer: Miss L Thomas

Head of Finance and Business: Miss D Kellett  

Teaching Staff 

Mr B Aird - Head of  Year 11 / English

Mr N Appleby - Director: The Learning Institute

Mrs P Bagshaw - Head of Year 8 / English

Mr M Baker - Curriculum Leader: Science / Challenge Week Coordinator / Educational Visits Coordinator / Raising Achievement Leader: Year 11

Ms J Barker - Computing

Mr I Barnes - Economics / Business Studies / Safeguarding Officer

Mrs D Bennalick - Beauty Therapy

Mr H Biddle - Curriculum Leader: Design Technology and  Catering / NQT & RQT Coordinator

Mr S Carson - Design Technology

Miss G Cervelle - Curriculum Leader: Modern Foreign Languages

Miss K Claughton - Science

Mr J Coates - PE

Miss H Coles - Computing

Mr J Cripps - Independent Learning Coordinator (Drive Team) / History

Miss E Davey - Religious Education

Mr E Davis - Curriculum Leader: Citizenship & PSHEE

Mrs S Day - Dance / PSHEE / House Coordinator

Miss N De Ste Croix - Subject Leader: Dance

Mrs R Dunlop - Religious Education

Mr J Evans - Curriculum Leader: Computing / Head of Business Studies

Miss S Fernandez Vazquez - Modern Foreign Languages

Miss K Francombe - Science

Mr L Franz - Key Stage 4 Coordinator: Mathematics

Mrs L Frost - Science

Mrs M Griffen - English

Mrs S Groom - Subject Leader: Dance

Miss K Hartgroves - Assistant Curriculum Leader: English

Mrs V Hastings - PE

Mrs I Hatcliffe - PE

Mr L Hazeldine - PE

Mrs F Hills - Science

Mrs K Hocking - Principal

Mrs N Hogg - Engineering / Design Technology

Mr M Hortop - Art and Design

Mrs C Hurdwell - History (Drive Team)

Mr M Hutchins - Deputy Training School Director / Science

Mr P Jenkins - Director: Achievement Inclusion & Student Support / SENCO / PSHEE / Safeguarding Officer 

Mrs P Jones - Curriculum Leader: Social Sciences

Ms S Jones - Head of Literacy (Drive Team) / Learning Dialogue / English

Ms D Kemp - Head of Key Stage 3 / Drama and PSHEE

Mrs G Kenny - Teaching and Learning Coach: Mathematics

Mrs K Kirby - Head of Media and Film Studies/English and Media

Mr A Lane - Curriculum Leader: Music / Music Technology Coordinator

Mrs K L’Arbalestier - Modern Foreign Languages

Miss A Larigo - Curriculum Leader: Mathematics / Numeracy across the Curriculum

Ms J Layton - Food Technology / Catering

Mr M Lennon - Vice Principal / Science

Mrs A Lewis - Science

Miss J Macbeth - Psychology / Belief and Culture

Ms S Masters - Head of Key Stage 4 / Modern Foreign Languages

Dr P Maunder - Head of Chemistry

Dr C McGovern - Key Stage 5 English / Coordinator for More Able Key Stage 4: English

Mr M Mercer - Mathematics

Miss R Miles - English & Media

Miss C Mitchell - Curriculum Leader: PE

Mr N Moore - Mathematics

Miss C Moran - Head of Year 10 / Geography / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Chris Morrell - English

Mr A Murray - Head of Year 9 / PE / House Coordinator

Mr C Neve - Construction

Mr S Nowell - Mathematics

Mrs K Oakes - Careers Coordinator / PSHEE & Citizenship

Mrs S Olsson - KS3 Coordinator: English

Mrs F Osborne - Science

Miss K Padlyevs’ka - Music

Mrs G Patton - Director: Data & Assessment (Drive Team) / Mathematics

Mr A Petherick - Head of Biology

Mrs A Petherick Davies - Foundation Degree Programme Manager (SW) / Post Graduate Professional Development Lead Tutor

Mr M Piper - PE

Mrs R Piper -Geography

Mr J Plunkett - Employability & Careers Development Manager / Drama

Mr H Pring - Curriculum Leader: Geography

Mrs R Proudfoot-Smith - Creativity Curriculum Coordinator / Art and Design

Ms A Ramwell - Curriculum Leader: Art & Design

Mrs A Richer-Langsford - Assistant Curriculum Leader: Modern Foreign Languages

Miss M Roberts - Development Manager Arena (AH)

Mr I Smith - Curriculum Leader: History / Cover Supervisors Manager (Drive Team)

Mr N Smith - Head of Physics

Miss L Smyth - English

Mr R Taylor - Science

Mrs S Trathen - Training School Director / TLI PGCE Programme Manager

Mr I Trice - Science

Ms S Trujillo - Modern Foreign Languages

Dr J Turner - Science / Safeguarding Officer

Mrs P Turner - Head of Year 7 / Art & Design / Digital Visual Literacy

Mrs D Wang - Modern Foreign Languages

Mr B Watts - Mathematics / Robotics

Ms B Whittleworth - Curriculum Leader: English

Miss R Wilkins - Assistant Curriculum Leader: Mathematics

Miss A Williams - Senior Assistant Headteacher / Raising Standards Leader / Self Evaluation / PE

Mrs L Williams - Curriculum Leader: Beauty Therapy

Mrs A Wilson - Curriculum Leader: Drama

Mr A Yendell - Raising Achievement Leader: KS5 / Sports Academy / PE

Mrs S Young - English

Support Staff 

ADMINISTRATION STAFF

Mrs T Averre - Administrator

Miss L Carter - Finance Officer

Mrs L Else - Administrator/Reception Manager

Mrs L Fearn - Attendance Officer

Miss C Harbottle - Curriculum Administrator

Miss D Kellett - Head of Finance and Business

Mrs C Merritt - Student Support Team Administrator

Mr D Newman - Music Development Officer / Cover Administrator

Mrs J Ponting - Arena Programme Manager

Mrs J Rendle - Examinations Manager

Mrs C Roberts - Sixth Form Administrator

Mrs S Robertson - Data & Assessment Manager

Mrs S Trice - Assistant Head of Finance

Mrs M Underwood - Director of School Services / Headteacher's PA / Staff Well-being Coordinator / Safeguarding Officer

Miss L Wilbraham - KS3 / 4 Administrator / Work Experience Manager

Mrs M Woollett - Receptionist

STUDENT SUPPORT TEAM

Mrs T Bassett

Mr C Bennett

Mrs K Blackmore -Assistant HOY7

Mrs S Cook

Mrs H Couch

Miss J Cox

Miss B Elliott

Mrs S Gill - Assistant HOY11

Mrs A Gubbin

Mrs E Gump

Mrs H Heath

Miss C Holter

Mrs S Langman

Ms S Stanley

Mrs S Taylor - Lead Practitioner

Miss L Thomas - Education Welfare & Student Support / Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs B Watts - Lead Practitioner

Ms N Webb - Assistant HOY9

Ms L Westington

Mrs K Wheatley

COVER SUPERVISORS

Mrs S Bremner

Ms K Jackson

Mr J Parker

Mrs T Pike

TECHNICIANS

Mrs S Bremner - Art

Mrs T Couling - Science

Mr A Cozens - ICT

Mrs S Davis-Butler - Science

Mr J Lucas - Assistant Network Manager

Mrs C Parsons - Food Technology

Ms G Pluckrose - Science

Mrs K Smith - Reprographics Manager

Mr J Wonnacott - ICT Systems Manager

SITE MANAGEMENT

Mr G Dean - Assistant Facilities Manager

Mr D Harvey - Grounds maintenance

Mr T Hepper - Facilities Manager

Mr B Lynch - Painter and Decorator

PERIPATETIC MUSIC TEAM

Mrs J Coombe

Mr J Davies

Ms O Knowles

Ms P MacDougall

Mr P Montgomery-Smith

Mr T Pratt

Mr A Smith

Ms A Smith

Mr C Spreadbury

SPORTS CENTRE

Mrs B Williams - Sports Centre Manager

CATERING STAFF

Mrs J Clarke

Mrs M Coldman

Mrs J Cribb

Ms S Edwards

Mrs H Floyd - Cook Supervisor

Mrs K Hepper

Mrs A Hoskin

Mrs A Howard

Ms M Male

Mrs J Mutton

Mrs S Rich

Mrs A Walker - Catering Manager

Mrs F Wilson

HYGIENE ASSISTANTS

Ms F Bicknell

Mrs J Capeling

Mr S Cunningham

Mrs A Denley

Mrs M Dustan - Cleaning Supervisor

Mrs H Earl

Mr R Gander

Miss J Mutton

Miss T Murray Dustan

Mrs C Stephens

Mr M Taylor

Mrs S Webb

Mrs H Williams

TRAINING SCHOOL

Miss J Brown - Business Development Manager

Mr A Clutterbuck - TLI Administrator

Mrs L Crouchen - Academic Learning Resources Manager

Mr G Freathy - Module Leader

Miss A Glowczynska - ITT Administration Manager

Mrs G Honey - Higher Education Tutor Manager & QA Support Officer

Mrs A Huggins - Undergraduate Admissions Assistant & Finance Officer

Mrs C King - Admissions, Recruitment & Student Services Manager

Mrs Z Nixon - Project Administration Manager

Mrs J Olver - Student Support Office & Callington Centre Manager

Ms L Osborne - Higher Education Lead Tutor – Undergraduate & Postgraduate Programmes

Mrs T Vernon - Higher Education SEND Support Officer & tutor